No. 4–11–0151.
[…] See People v. Wanke, 303 Ill.App.3d 772, 780, 237 Ill.Dec. 30, 708 N.E.2d 833 (1999) (“Where, as in this case, the facts regarding whether statements are plea related are uncontested, a reviewing court may review the issue de novo.”).
¶ 22 C. The 15–Year Enhancements of the Sentences for Armed Robbery
¶ 23 The text of the armed-robbery statute (720 ILCS 5/18–2(a) (West 2008)) provides several alternative definitions of armed robbery, including a type of armed robbery of which defendant was convicted in this case, armed robbery while in possession of a firearm (720 ILCS 5/18–2(a)(2) (West 2008)). If, when committing a robbery, a person “carries on or about his or her person[,] or is otherwise armed with[,] a firearm” ( id.), the person commits “a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court ” (emphasis added) (720 ILCS 5/18–2(b) (West 2008)).