People v. Giles
[…] This paragraph shall not apply unless (1) the first felony was committed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977; and (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(c)(8) (West 2008).

A Class X sentence ranged between 6 and 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2008). However, when defendant committed the offense on February 10, 2008, section 5-5-3(a) of the recidivist sentencing statute expressly exempted DUI offenders from the Class X recidivist provision, stating that every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced under that section

"except as provided in Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(a) (West 2008).

¶ 16 Effective July 1, 2009, the Class X recidivist provision was retained in substance but moved as part of a larger reorganization of the criminal sentencing statutes.