No. 1-14-2264
[…] We will consider each of defendant's contentions in turn. ¶ 31 Defendant first maintains that his conviction for Harassment by Telephone must be reversed because there was insufficient evidence to prove that the offense occurred wholly or partly in Illinois. See 720 ILCS 5/1-5 (West 2012) ("A person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense which he commits, while either within or outside the State, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally accountable, if: (1) the offense is committed either wholly or partly within the State[.]"). Defendant contends that the record shows that he made the phone calls from a cellular phone, which "has no fixed location" and he "could have been anywhere when he called Agent Beith.