ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] fleet does not exceed the applicable CAFE standard. 49 U.S.C. § 32902. At the conclusion of each model year, EPA calculates the fuel economy of each model and the number of vehicles manufactured in each model line within a manufacturer’s fleet. 42 U.S.C. § 32904. A manufacturer may be liable for civil penalties if it fails to meet the CAFE standard for a model year. 42 U.S.C. § 32912. The EPCA provides for a congressionally-established average fuel economy standard for passenger automobiles of 27.5 miles per gallon, and expressly preempts any state law relating to fuel economy standards. 49 U.S.C. §§ 32902(b), 32919. The EPCA also provides that “the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations amending the standard . . . for a model year to a level the Secretary decides is the maximum feasible average fuel economy level for that model year.” 49 U.S.C. § 32902(c).