No. 305004
[…] Moreover, appellant does not offer a valid reason to discount this Court's analysis concerning the effect of MCL 765.27. In In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 276 Mich App at 495, this Court stated that MCL 765.27 "necessarily informs our decision" concerning defendant Shepard and the three other defendants. MCL 765.27 states:
No action brought upon any recognizance entered into in any criminal prosecution, either to appear and answer, or to testify in any court, shall be barred or defeated nor shall judgment thereon be arrested, by reason of any neglect or omission to note or record the default of any principal or surety at the time when such default shall happen, nor by reason of any defect in the form of the recognizance, if it sufficiently appear, from the tenor thereof, at what court the party or witness was bound to appear, and that the court or a magistrate before whom it was taken was authorized by law to require and take such recognizance.This Court stated that pursuant to this statute, "[t]he Legislature has plainly declared that the trial court's failure to provide proper notice of a principal's default does not bar or preclude the court's authority to enter judgment on a forfeited recognizance."