People v. Garza
[…] The court further responded to the quoted conclusion by commenting, “Moderate. What is this mild retardation, moderate? There are four categories of retardation. Which one is this? This is mild retardation, is it not? And if you look at the performance score, he’s not mentally retarded, so he could be borderline.” The court went on to say, “[T]his is just one test. And are there other tests that he’s been given over the years....”

When Dr. Sanchez testified, the court repeatedly questioned him on this point. The court quoted the relevant portion of Penal Code section 1376, subdivision (a), which defines mental retardation for purposes of eligibility for the death penalty; it requires “ ‘[s]ignificantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior manifested before the age of 18.’ ” When Dr. Sanchez reiterated his opinion that defendant’s level of intellectual functioning “fall[s] within the mental[ly] retarded range,” the court elicited his affirmation of the highly compound question, “Functioning has to do with minor adaptive behavior, doesn’t it?