NO. 5-14-0595
[…] ¶ 21 Although Dr. Gottfried's victim impact statement was erroneously admitted, given that she does not fall within the confines of section 3(a) of the Act, we conclude that the defendant's argument is foreclosed by section 9 of the Act, which states, "Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for appellate relief in any criminal case." 725 ILCS 120/9 (West 2012). In People v.