People v. Gardner
[…] Detective Aguilar did not testify at trial about his telephonic interview with defendant. No transcript of the interview was before the jury. Whether the substance of the telephonic interview should have been excluded is a moot point.

II.

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) Assessment

Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), requires the imposition of a $30 assessment against every conviction for a felony or misdemeanor offense. Defendant committed the crimes before section 70373 became effective on January 1, 2009 (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5), but was convicted and sentenced after the statute’s effective date.

“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction.” (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1).)

Defendant argues the assessment was imposed retroactively. “No part of [the Penal Code] is retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” (Pen.