People v. Garcia
[…] ( Clem, at p. 348.) The court rejected an argument that a violation "'neither requires nor presumes the presence of people in harm's way,'" by stating, "section 246.3 presupposes that there are people in harm's way. Since the offense involves gross negligence . . . it must appear that the defendant's act 'actually had the potential for culminating in personal injury or death.'" ( Id. at pp. 351-352, quoting Alonzo, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 539.) Respondent argues, in reliance upon Clem and Alonzo, that shooting at a house whose inhabitants have left on vacation would violate section 246, but not section 246.3. Alonzo, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 539, upon which Clem relied, reviewed the legislative intent for section 246.3 to construe the statutory phrase "discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." Alonzo noted that the requirements of gross negligence and the modifying phrase "which could result in injury or death to a person" were added in the two final amendments.