NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Dr. Shomer also testified as to the importance of the initial descriptions. Dr. Shomer responded to each of those specific areas without any sustained objections, except a request that he avoid giving narratives.
B. Legal Analysis
“‘Expert testimony may . . . be premised on material that is not admitted into evidence so long as it is material of a type that is reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming their opinions. (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b); [citations].) . . . [¶] . . . And because Evidence Code section 802 allows an expert witness to “state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based,” an expert witness whose opinion is based on such inadmissible matter can, when testifying, describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion.