NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]” (Id. at p. 172; see also In re Smith (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1251, 1266.)
Although both SVP’s and MDO’s have, by definition, a mental disorder, the nature of the respective mental disorders are not the same. A person subject to commitment under the MDO law must have a “severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.” (Pen. Code, § 2962, subd. (a).) The “term ‘severe mental disorder’ means an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person’s thought, perception of reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely.” (Ibid.) An SVP, by contrast, must have a diagnosed mental disorder “that makes the person a danger to the health and safety of others in that it is likely that he or she will engage in sexually violent criminal behavior.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6600, subd. (a)(1).)