NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id., subd. (a).)
In addition to the procedures for obtaining release set forth in section 6608, a person committed as an SVP has the right to challenge the commitment by a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to section 7250. Although this statute does not mention the burden of proof, a habeas corpus petitioner generally has the burden of establishing a basis for relief by a preponderance of the evidence. (See In re Visciotti (1996) 14 Cal.4th 325, 351; see also Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].)