People v. Garcia
[…] Except as otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Evidence Code.

Section 1370 provides that evidence of a statement of a declarant is not made inadmissible under the hearsay rule if, inter alia, the statement purports to describe the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant and the declarant in unavailable as a witness pursuant to section 240. Section 240 provides, in relevant part, that a declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if he or she is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (§ 240, subd. (a)(5).)