People v. Garcia
[…] If a witness is unavailable at trial and has testified at a previous judicial proceeding against the same defendant and was subject to cross-examination by that defendant, the previous testimony may be admitted at trial. [Citations.] The constitutional right to confront witnesses mandates that, before a witness can be found unavailable, the prosecution must ‘have made a good-faith effort to obtain his presence at trial.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Smith (2003) 30 Cal.4th 581, 609.)

As indicated above, section 240 contains a similar requirement. As relevant here, that section provides that to establish unavailability, the proponent of the evidence, here the prosecution, must establish that it “has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.” (§ 240, subd. (a)(5).)

“The constitutional and statutory requirements are ‘in harmony.’ [Citation.] The proponent of the evidence has the burden of showing by competent evidence that the witness is unavailable.” (People v. Smith, supra, 30 Cal.4th at p. 609.)