People v. Garcia
[…] First, the parties agree, as do we, that possession of a machine gun was a " 'stealth wobbler' " and the trial court therefore had the discretion to reduce defendant's conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor.

Section 17 grants a trial court discretion to reduce a felony conviction to a misdemeanor if the offense is a "wobbler"—an offense that is "chargeable or, in the discretion of the court, punishable as either a felony or a misdemeanor ...." (People v. Park (2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 789; see § 17, subd. (b).) Offenses punishable by a fine as an alternative to a term of imprisonment in state prison, but do not expressly provide for sentencing to county jail, can also be punished as misdemeanors. (§ 18, subd. (b) ["Every offense which is prescribed by any law of the state to be a felony punishable by imprisonment or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail ..., may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail ... or by a fine, or by both."] (Italics added.).) Such offenses have been called " 'stealth wobblers' " (People v. Mauch (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 669, 675), and can be reduced to misdemeanors pursuant to section 17 in the same way as wobblers (ibid.; People v. Isaia (1989) 206 Cal.App.3d 1558, 1564).