09-14-2017
[…] Code, §§ 25850, subd. (a) & 29800, subd. (a)(1)) are not supported by substantial evidence because there was no evidence he was in physical possession of the gun or that he should have known Marquez possessed the gun. We conclude there was sufficient evidence by which the jury could conclude that Garcia had actual or constructive possession of the gun.
Penal Code section 25850, subdivision (a) provides, "A person is guilty of carrying a loaded firearm when the person carries a loaded firearm on the person or in a vehicle while in any public place . . . ." Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that any person who has been convicted of a felony "who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Knowledge is an element of both offenses. (See People v. Jeffers (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 917, 922; People v. Jefferson (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 494, 502.)
Here, there was evidence a gun was thrown from the driver's window while Garcia was driving the car.