People v. Garcia
[…] Although the error at issue here was not the complete omission of an instruction on an element of the offense, it does concern the omission of a necessary part of the instruction under which the jury may find one of the elements of the crime of evading an officer with reckless driving to have been established. Specifically, the trial court omitted to include in the jury instructions a definition of some of the "three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point" that Garcia was alleged to have committed (§ 2800.2, subd. (b)), which would establish the required element that Garcia acted with "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property" (§ 2800.2, subd. (a)). Therefore, in assessing whether it was prejudicial error for the trial court to have omitted portions of the instruction that would enable the jury to decide whether Garcia committed "three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point" (§ 280202, subd.