People v. Garcia
[…] Code, § 273a, subd. (b)). Garcia admitted a prior strike (id., §§ 667, subds. (b)-(i), 668, 1170.12), and the trial court sentenced Garcia to a prison term of four years.

II.

DISCUSSION

A. Garcia's Claim of Instructional Error

1. The Jury Instructions at Issue

In count 1, Garcia was charged with the crime of evading an officer with reckless driving, which is committed when "a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer . . . and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (§ 2800.2, subd. (a).) The statute further states that "a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during which time either three or more violations that are assigned a traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or damage to property occurs." (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).)

Section 12810 describes the point values given to various offenses and lists those offenses that do not incur points.