People v. Garcia
[…] B. Garcia Has Not Established Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

We next consider Garcia's contention that he received ineffective assistance of counsel when defense counsel failed to object to the prosecutor's erroneous statement of law during closing argument.

The jury was properly instructed that the third required element of the crime of evading an officer with reckless driving (§ 2800.2) is that "[d]uring the pursuit, the defendant drove with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." The jury was also instructed that "[d]riving with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, causing damage to property while driving . . . ." (Italics omitted.)

During closing argument, the prosecutor referred to these instructions and attempted to apply them to the evidence presented at trial.