People v. Garcia
[…] (§ 2800.2, subd. (b).) Here, the ramming of the Acura occurred before the CHP officers began their pursuit of Garcia.

As also reflected in the jury instructions, Officer Hunter further identified "following too close to vehicles on the freeway" in violation of section 21703 as a further violation committed by Garcia during the pursuit.

We agree with Garcia that the elements of at least some of these Vehicle Code violations are not evident from the description provided to the jury.

First, the violation described in the jury instruction as "use of multiple beams," as set forth in section 24409, subdivision (b) provides:

"Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated during darkness, the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, directed high enough
and of sufficient intensity to reveal persons and vehicles at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations: [¶] . . . [¶]

"(b) Whenever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within 300 feet to the rear, he shall use the lowermost distribution of light specified in this article." (§ 24409.)