People v. Garcia
[…] Defense counsel briefly argued that Garcia was not driving in a dangerous manner, but defense counsel never attempted to dispute the People's contention that Garcia committed numerous Vehicle Code violations.

Next, as to the issue of whether "the omitted element was . . . supported by overwhelming evidence" (Neder, supra, 527 U.S. at p. 17), we conclude that there was overwhelming evidence that Garcia committed at least three of the Vehicle Code violations identified to the jury as incurring a traffic violation point.

As we have explained, the offense of "multiple beams" in section 24409, subdivision (b) provides that during darkness "[w]henever the driver of a vehicle follows another vehicle within 300 feet to the rear, he shall use the lowermost distribution of light specified in this article." (§ 24409, subd. (b).) The incidents at issue here indisputably occurred during darkness, as they took place after 10:00 p.m. in mid-November.