People v. Garcia
[…] C. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Failing to Instruct on the Lesser Included Misdemeanor Offense of Evading an Officer

As a lesser included offense to evading an officer with reckless driving in violation of section 2800.2, a defendant may be found guilty of the misdemeanor offense of evading an officer in violation of section 2800.1 (People v. Springfield (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1674, 1679-1680 [§ 2800.1 is a lesser included offense of § 2800.2].) The difference between the two offenses, is that the lesser included offense does not include the element of driving "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." (Compare § 2800.1 with § 2800.2.) Garcia contends that the trial court erred in not sua sponte giving the jury an option to find Garcia guilty of the lesser included offense of misdemeanor evading an officer.