People v. Garcia
[…] " ' " ' "[A] party may not complain on appeal that an instruction correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general or incomplete unless the party has requested an appropriate clarifying or amplifying language." ' " ' " (People v. Tuggles (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 339, 364-365; People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1211; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 223.) This principle bars Garcia's attempt to raise these contentions on appeal.

III. The Trial Court Exercised Informed Discretion When It Sentenced Garcia

Under Section 190.5

Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides that "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true . . ., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." Garcia contends the court failed to exercise informed discretion when it sentenced him to LWOP under this provision because, as we understand his argument, it relied on improper sentencing factors.