People v. Gandarilla
[…] Under the statutory elements test, therefore, vehicular manslaughter is not a lesser included offense of murder. Defendant would fare no better under the accusatory pleading test. Count 1 of the information reads in full as follows: “On or about February 16, 2008, in violation of Section 187(a) of the Penal Code (MURDER), a FELONY, IVAN GANDARILLA did unlawfully and with malice aforethought kill Fernando Flores, a human being.” Defendant actually concedes in his opening brief on appeal that the rule of Sanchez applies equally to Penal Code section 192, subdivision (c) as to section 191.5.

Penal Code section 192, subdivision (b), on which defendant relies on appeal, specifically excludes homicides committed with the use of a motor vehicle: “Involuntary [manslaughter occurs] in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.” (Pen. Code, § 192, subd. (b), italics added.) Despite this clear language, and without any case authority or legislative history, defendant argues on appeal that involuntary manslaughter under section 192, subdivision (b) is a lesser included offense of second degree murder.