People v. Gamez
[…] Any error was thus cured by the court’s admonition.

E. Health & Safety Code Section 11370.2 Enhancement

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing the Health & Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) enhancement because its comments reflect that it believed it had no discretion to strike it under Penal Code section 1385.

Health & Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person convicted of a violation of... Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section... 11378,... whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.”

In People v.