1915/2007.
[…] On August 1, 2007, the defendant waived immunity and testified before the Grand Jury, accompanied by his attorney, Steven Mahler, and co-counsel, Christopher Renfroe, who remained outside the Grand Jury room. Mr. Gallagher's statement to the Grand Jury consisted of a description of how he met complainant at a local bar in the late afternoon of July 8, 2007, and his account of consensual sexual relations with her at his campaign headquarters after 8:00 P.M. that evening.
Inspection of Grand Jury Minutes
Pursuant to C.P.L. Section 210.30(2) this court, upon request of defense counsel, inspected the Grand Jury minutes to determine "whether the evidence before the Grand Jury was legally sufficient to support the charges contained in the indictment." C.P.L. Section 190.65(1).