1915/2007.
[…] Nor can it be said that defendant was improperly denied a judicial ruling because he never, in fact, requested one."
This court finds that the record clearly shows that Mr. Mahler did, in fact, request a judicial ruling having stated to Mr. Appelbaum, "I'd like to go for a ruling." Fundamental fairness and due process of law dictate that the prosecutor should have accompanied defense counsel to obtain a judicial ruling regarding the propriety of the cross-examination.
Pursuant to C.P.L. Section 190.25(6):
"the legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source. When necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions shall be recorded in the minutes."
The Court of Appeals stated in People v.