NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Another time, she felt a physical pain in her private area as if she had been on a bike. Most significantly, Galindo impregnated M.P., and her discovery of semen in her underwear on at least five occasions supports a conclusion Galindo had sexual intercourse with her on those occasions. The physical evidence corroborated defendant’s extrajudicial admissions. The prosecution therefore easily satisfied the corpus delicti rule on counts two, four, and five.
B. Government Code Section 70373 Court Facilities Assessments
Galindo also contends the trial court erred in imposing Government Code section 70373 court facilities assessments. Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: “(a)(1) To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense.... The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each... felony....” Government Code section 70373 became effective January 1, 2009 (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5, eff. Jan.1, 2009 (S.B. No. 1407)), after Galindo committed the offenses in this case.