NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] She recalled another occasion where Galindo picked her up at ballet class and squeezed her breast over her clothes. Another time, he came into M.P.’s room and touched her bottom as she put sheets on a bed. When she pulled away, he pleaded, “‘Come on, I’ll give you five dollars.’” M.P. was unsure how she became pregnant, but explained she was a heavy sleeper and suspected Galindo was the father because he was the only person who ever touched her inappropriately.
The court admitted the CAST interview under Evidence Code section 1360: “In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” under specified circumstances.
After his arrest, Galindo initially denied wrongdoing. When the investigator informed him they would conduct DNA testing, Galindo admitted he sometimes touched and hugged M.P. sexually on “her parts.”