NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court stated it would accept the prosecutor’s “stipulation that that is the case, and I’ll decline to issue” a no contact order. However, the minute order from the sentencing hearing and the abstract of judgment specifies Galindo may “not have any contact with victim... and baby directly, indirectly, or through a third party except by an Attorney of Record.”
The Attorney General concedes the minute order and abstract of judgment must be modified to delete the no contact provision because the court elected not to make the order. We accept the concession. However, section 1202.05, requires the trial court to prohibit “all visitation between the defendant and the child victim” (italics added), and to transmit that order “to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim.” (Italics added.) The court’s failure to prohibit visitation was unauthorized. (See People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852-854.) We will modify the judgment accordingly.