People v. Gaines
[…] 3. Sufficiency of Evidence to Support Solicitation of Murder

Richard was convicted of the crime of solicitation of murder based on Tucker's testimony that after Mary shot Hegler, Richard urged her to shoot Tucker as well. On appeal, Richard contends that his conviction on this count was not supported by sufficient evidence, in that Tucker was the only witness to the facts supporting this charge, and his testimony was not corroborated by circumstantial evidence as required by section 653f, subdivision (f), which requires that solicitation of murder "shall be proven by the testimony of two witnesses, or of one witness and corroborating circumstances."

Respondent does not dispute the applicability of the corroboration requirement, but points to "other evidence" that "tended to connect Richard with the commission of the crime in such a way that could reasonably satisfy the jury that Tucker was telling the truth," citing People v.