People v. Frenzel
[…] Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330. Rather, it is sufficient if, after taking all the evidence together, the fact finder is satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt of a defendant's guilt. Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330. In addition, "in weighing evidence, the trier of fact is not required to disregard inferences which flow normally from the evidence before it, nor need it search out all possible explanations consistent with innocence and raise them to a level of reasonable doubt." People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009).

¶ 21 Section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states as follows:

"(a) Except as provided in subsection (a-1), it is a violation of this Chapter for: (1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell, dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted; additionally the General Assembly finds that the acquisition and disposition of vehicles and their essential parts are strictly controlled by law and that such acquisitions and dispositions are reflected by documents of title, uniform invoices, rental contracts, leasing agreements and bills of sale. It may be inferred, therefore that a person exercising exclusive unexplained possession over a stolen or converted vehicle or an essential part of a stolen or converted vehicle has knowledge that such vehicle or essential part is stolen or converted, regardless of whether the date on which such
vehicle or essential part was stolen is recent or remote[.]" 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2012).

To obtain a conviction for the offense of possession of a motor vehicle, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed the vehicle, that he was not entitled to possess the vehicle, and that he knew the vehicle was stolen.