People v. Freeman
[…] See People v. Cottrell, 2024 IL App (1st) 231891-U, ¶ 22 ("once [the defendant] moved to remove the financial conditions of his pretrial release, the State was permitted to file a responsive petition to detain [the defendant] and the court did not err in simultaneously considering both the motion and the petitions at a hearing").

¶ 24 Freeman contends that under section 110-6.1(c) of the Code, the State's petition was untimely. As previously stated, section 110-6.1(c) provides that, "[a] petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days *** after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant ***." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c) (West 2022).