People v. Freeman
[…] Forthenberry, 2024 IL App (5th) 231002, ¶ 26. In Haisley, 2024 IL App (1st) 232163, ¶ 19, this court explained that Illinois courts have reached inconsistent decisions on "whether a defendant's request to reopen the conditions of pretrial release triggers a new opportunity for the State to file a detention petition that would otherwise be untimely." (citing 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) and explaining that it requires the State to file petition to detain" 'at the first appearance before a judge' or within the 21 calendar days *** after arrest and release of the defendant' "). We agree with the decisions that have concluded that when a defendant requests to reopen the conditions of pretrial release under section 110-7.5, the State is not barred from filing a petition to detain in response. See id. ¶¶ 18-20.