People v. Freeman
[…] In response, the State concedes that the court made inadequate findings with respect to its ruling that no less restrictive conditions could be imposed to protect the public. We agree.

¶ 29 It is the State's burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the court should deny a defendant pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). To do so, the State must prove that: (1) the "proof is evident or the presumption great" that the defendant committed a detainable offense; (2) the defendant "poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case"; and (3) "no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case *** or (ii) the defendant's willful flight." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1)-(3) (West 2022);