People v. Freeman
[…] On the same day, the court issued a written order on a form order entitled "order after pretrial detention hearing," in which it indicated that it found that the proof was evident or the presumption great that Freeman committed the eligible offense of murder and that he posed a real and present threat to the safety of the community.

¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 18 Freeman contends that the State's petition was untimely under section 110-6.1(c) of the Code and that therefore the circuit court did not have authority to entertain the State's untimely petition. Section 110-6.1(c)(1) of the Code provides that, "A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).