No. 2-14-0079
[…] possession and not creation of a photograph. Accordingly, the court entered judgment on count III only. For count III, defendant was sentenced to six years' imprisonment and ordered to pay statutory fines and costs.
¶ 7 Defendant timely appealed. As stated, defendant challenges the court's lewd finding as to one photograph only, which is the basis of counts III and IV. Defendant does not challenge the court's guilt determination as to counts V and VI.
¶ 8 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 9 Defendant was convicted under section 11-20.3(a)(1)(vii) of the aggravated child pornography statute, which states that "[a] person commits the offense of aggravated child pornography who:
(1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise depicts or otherwise portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he or she knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 13 years where such child is:
***
(vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-20.3(a)(1)(vii) (West 2010).
¶ 10 The dispositive issue in this case is whether the photograph is "lewd." In People v. Lamborn, 185 Ill. 2d 585, 591 (1999), our supreme court noted that it had not previously defined "lewd."