E052602 Super.Ct.No. FBA1000588
[…] (§ 1347, subd. (a).) Thus, the standard of review for the trial court's order allowing a child witness to testify by way of closed-circuit television is abuse of discretion, which can be established by a showing that "the court had ruled in the absence of substantial evidence." (People v. Powell (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 1268, 1283-1284 (Powell).)
Subdivision (b) of section 1347 provides that closed-circuit testimony by a child witness may be allowed where the trial court finds that certain facts and circumstances exist. In pertinent part, subdivision (b) of section 1347 provides, "Notwithstanding any other law, the court in any criminal proceeding . . . may order that the testimony of a minor 13 years of age or younger at the time of the motion be taken by contemporaneous examination and cross-examination in another place and out of the presence of the judge, jury, defendant or defendants, and attorneys, and communicated to the courtroom by means of closed-circuit television, if the court [determines] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The impact on the minor of one or more of the factors enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, is shown by clear and convincing evidence to be so substantial as to make the minor unavailable as a witness unless closed-circuit testimony is used. [¶] (A) Testimony by the minor in the presence of the defendant would result in the child suffering serious emotional distress so that the child would be unavailable as a witness."
Defendant contends the testimony of the therapist, standing alone, is not sufficient to support the trial court's ruling, both because she is not a fully licensed therapist and because her testimony is not supported by the testimony of others.