People v. Frank B. (In re Frank B.)
[…] Thus, we will apply the collateral-consequences exception and address the merits of Frank's appeal. ¶ 21 A trial court's decision in an involuntary-admission proceeding is given great deference and will not be set aside by the reviewing court, unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re Alfred H., 358 Ill. App. 3d 784, 788 (2005). "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is apparent or when findings appear to be unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on evidence." Id. Under section 1-119(2) of the Code, a "[p]erson subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis" means:

"(2) A person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is unable to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis[.]" 405 ILCS 5/1-119(2) (West 2010).
"Mental illness" under the Code is defined as: