Nos. 2019-13713 2023-06815 Ind. No. 1657/18
[…] However, his contention is unpreserved for appellate review (see People v Holder, 208 A.D.3d 593, 594; People v Estevez, 95 A.D.3d 1232) and, in any event, without merit (see People v Irizarry, 200 A.D.3d 428; see also People v Cronin, 60 N.Y.2d 430).
The defendant contends that the Supreme Court erred in imposing consecutive sentences upon his convictions of assault in the second degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree under count 7 of the indictment. Under Penal Law § 70.25(2), a sentence imposed "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other... must run concurrently" (see People v Parks, 95 N.Y.2d 811, 814). Further, "sentences imposed for two or more offenses may not run consecutively: (1) where a single act constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes one of the offenses and a material element of the other" (id.