People v. Frank
[…] On April 24, 2007, as a result of plea negotiations between the District Attorney's Office and the defendant's retained counsel, the defendant entered a plea of guilty to reduced charges of Driving While Ability Impaired [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(1) ] and Loitering in the First Degree [Penal Law § 240.36 ] , a Class B Misdemeanor. The defendant was sentenced to a one-year conditional discharge and was issued fines and surcharges totaling $735.00. The defendant's driving privileges were also suspended for a period of 90 days.

Penal Law § 240.36 provides that a “person is guilty of loitering in the first degree when he loiters or remains in any place with one or more persons for the purpose of unlawfully using or possessing a controlled substance, as defined in section 220.00 of this chapter.”

--------

By coram nobis motion, dated April 17, 2015, the defendant moved this Court for an order allowing the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty to the charge of Loitering in the 1st Degree, and allowing the defendant to enter a plea guilty to the charge of Disorderly Conduct.