Docket No. 1,245.
[…] The sole authority for such a plea in Michigan is found in an opinion of the Attorney General for the year 1915, p 249, the headnote therein stating, "A plea of nolo contendere is recognized by the United States district courts and is permissible in like misdemeanors not requiring a prison sentence and at the option of the court."
On the other hand, CL 1948, § 767.37 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.977) provides as follows:
"When any person shall be arraigned upon an indictment, it shall not be necessary in any case to ask him how he will be tried; but if, on being so arraigned, he shall refuse to plead or answer or shall not confess the indictment to be true, the court shall order a plea of not guilty to be entered and thereupon the proceedings shall be the same as if he had pleaded not guilty to the indictment."
It will be noted that our statutory law in Michigan is completely silent on the question of a nolo contendere plea.