02-07-2024
[…] When she was nine, he began having sexual intercourse with her multiple times a month until she was 15 and then every other weekend until she was 17 and reported the abuse to her mother.
When confronted, defendant admitted the molestation. He was arrested and pleaded no contest to the charge of committing a lewd act upon a child. Additionally, he admitted having engaged in this act while in a position of special trust and that he committed an act of substantial sexual conduct with his victim.
"Substantial sexual conduct" is defined by section 1203.066, subdivision (b), to mean "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender."
Defendant's victim endured years of abuse, which ended 30 years ago when defendant was arrested and sentenced. No evidence was presented that in the following three decades defendant failed to register or committed any sex offenses.