No. 90SA36
[…] In challenging the court's suppression ruling, the People contend that neither the United States nor the Colorado Constitution requires an affidavit to be sworn to or affirmed before a judge and thus any violation of Crim. P. 41(c) in this case did not amount to a constitutional violation requiring the suppression of the evidence seized during the execution of the warrant.
Section 16-3-303(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), tracks the language of Crim. P. 41(c)(1) by providing that a search warrant "shall issue only on affidavit sworn to or affirmed before the judge." Although we analyze the issue before us in the context of Crim. P. 41(c)(1), our analysis applies equally to the statute. The question of whether there was probable cause for the issuance of the search warrant is not before us in this proceeding.
II.