06-14-2017
[…] The Red Light
Finally, the traffic stop was also justified by defendant running a red light. The officer testified defendant turned right at a red light without stopping. (See Veh. Code, § 21453 ["A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line"].)
The trial court did not expressly find defendant ran a red light; it found the officer credible and noted defendant was unsure of the signal's color before ultimately concluding the light was green. Still, the record is sufficient to provide yet another justification for the stop. (People v.