2014-03-28
[…] Dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20(1)(c) is warranted “only where a defect in the indictment created a possibility of prejudice” (People v. Huston, 88 N.Y.2d 400, 409, 646 N.Y.S.2d 69, 668 N.E.2d 1362;seeCPL 210.35[5] ). It is “limited to those instances where prosecutorial wrongdoing, fraudulent conduct or errors potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the [g]rand [j]ury” (Huston, 88 N.Y.2d at 409, 646 N.Y.S.2d 69, 668 N.E.2d 1362). Accomplice testimony must be supported by corroborative evidence ( seeCPL 60.22[1] ). An accomplice “means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in ... [t]he offense charged; or ... [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged” (CPL 60.22[2][a], [b]; see People v. Besser, 96 N.Y.2d 136, 147, 726 N.Y.S.2d 48, 749 N.E.2d 727;People v. Berger, 52 N.Y.2d 214, 219, 437 N.Y.S.2d 272, 418 N.E.2d 1291).