December 4, 1995
[…] As the Court of Appeals held in People v Ryan ( 19 N.Y.2d 100), when an alternate juror is substituted for a deliberating juror the defendant's right to a trial by jury has been implicated. In order to permit this substitution the defendant must essentially waive his right to a jury trial, and such a waiver may only be effective when embodied in "a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense" (NY Const, art I, § 2). Consistent with this provision and with Ryan the Legislature enacted CPL 270.35, which provides that a discharged juror shall be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn "provided, however, that if the trial jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement. Such consent must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court".
Here a deliberating juror was discharged shortly after deliberations had begun, and the alternate juror was substituted for her.