No. 83SA371
[…] We reject the trial court's reading of our analysis in Hamilton, supra, and the interpretation of Crim. P. 5.
"(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
(b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in his presence; or
(c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed and has probable cause to believe that the offense was committed by the person to be arrested."
The statute does not impose territorial limitations on the arrest authority of officers. Section 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), contains, however, the following territorial restraints upon the arrest authority of police officers:
"When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender, having a warrant for his arrest or having knowledge that such warrant has been issued, or, in the absence of an arrest warrant, when the offense was committed in the officer's presence or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line and make the arrest, issue a summons and complaint, or issue a notice of penalty assessment."
This court has consistently recognized the requirement that police officers acting outside their territorial jurisdictions must obtain the aid of local officers who have authority to make arrests in the "foreign" jurisdiction, absent fresh pursuit exigencies. People v.