People v. Flores-Garcia
[…] We have already rejected the notion that the filing of a SCoC following supplemental disclosure is merely gratuitous, or that the Legislature contemplated open-ended compliance with CPL § 245.50 (1) such that the timing of a SCoC filing is of no consequence (Amissah at 408; see also Henriquez at *9). Moreover, unlike the prosecution in Amissah and Henriquez, where a SCoC was eventually filed 32 and 50 days after disclosure, respectively, there is no evidence at bar that the People have complied with CPL § 245.50 (1) concerning their belated unredacted Giglio materials, nor will the Court infer an argument on the People's behalf.

It should also be noted that pursuant to CPL 245.70 (2), "(u)pon motion of a party in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause" (see CPL 245.70 [2]; see also CPL 245.50 [3]).