NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Proc., § 237, subd. (b).) Defendant contends the trial court’s order was insufficient. The minute order states that the petition was “untimely and not supported by competent evidence.” This is an adequate statement of the reasons for the trial court’s order, where it did not reach the issue of the sufficiency of the facts presented to make a prima facie showing, because the petition was untimely and no admissible evidence was submitted to prove the facts asserted as the basis of the motion.
III. “Release after booking” fee
Defendant was ordered to pay a $25 fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1463.07. That section provides: “An administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest.” (Pen. Code, § 1463.07.) Defendant was not released after his arrest. The fee was imposed in error. The People concede the error. The fee pursuant to Penal Code section 1463.07 should be stricken.
DISPOSITION