NO. 4-15-0448
[…] He began his statement in allocution by observing: "And I'm convicted. They found me guilty for kissing and raping Sonya Cornell, right?"
¶ 114 Besides, while this delusion—we refer to (2)—might have affected defendant's willingness or incentive to assist his defense counsel in the trial, it did not necessarily affect his ability to do so. Defense counsel told the trial court: "If capable of assisting me in his defense, [defendant] was unwilling to rationally assist me in crafting his defense." (Emphasis added.) The test for fitness is concerned with capacity, not willingness. See 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2014); Easley, 192 Ill. 2d at 320. A defendant is unfit only if the defendant's physical or mental condition makes him or her "unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2014).
¶ 115 In People v. Moore, 159 Ill. App. 3d 850, 857-58 (1987), for example, there was evidence that the defendant "suffered 'paranoid delusions' with regard to certain areas, including the legal system."