People v. Fitzgerald
[…] (People v. Zackery (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 380, 387-388 [The clerk cannot supplement the judgment the court actually pronounced by adding a provision to the minute order.].)

III. The Matter is Remanded For the Court To Make a Recommendation for Defendant

to Participate in Substance Abuse Counseling

Defendant contends the court's order requiring him to participate in a counseling or educational program having a substance abuse component must be stricken as unauthorized by statute. The People respond that the court's order was authorized by section 1203.096, as cited by the probation report and the minute order.

Section 1203.096, subdivision (a), provides: "Upon conviction of any felony in which the defendant is sentenced to state prison and in which the court makes the findings set forth in subdivision (b), a court shall, in addition to any other terms of imprisonment, fine, and conditions, recommend in writing that the defendant participate in a counseling or education program having a substance abuse component while imprisoned." (Italics added.) The findings in subdivision (b) include that the offense for which the defendant was convicted is drug related. (§ 1203.096, subd. (b).)