11-16-2021
[…] The Legislature simultaneously amended the default sentencing provision, section 18, so that criminal punishment, where not otherwise provided, is in state prison for 16 months, two years, or three years ‘unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170,’ in which case, imprisonment is in county jail." ( Noyan, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 664, 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 601.)
The Realignment Legislation made reckless possession or possession on a highway of a destructive device ( § 18715, subd. (a)(1) "punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for a period of two, four, or six years" (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 531 (Assem. Bill No. 109 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.)