11-16-2021
[…] In addition, by addressing the constitutional issue we provide a "practical effect" for other defendants in Fisher's position. (See Rish , at p. 1380, 78 Cal.Rptr.3d 455 [addressing technically moot claim raising important recurring issue about scope of trial court's statutory duty].) "A sentence to county jail is distinctly different from a sentence to state prison." ( Noyan, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 665, fn. 7, 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 601.)
Fisher represents, and we accept, that he "has already served his prison sentence."
With exceptions not relevant here, section 3451, subdivision (a) provides that "all persons released from prison ... shall, upon release from prison and for a period not exceeding three years immediately following release, be subject to community supervision provided by the probation department of the county to which the person is being released, which is consistent with evidence-based practices, including, but not limited to, supervision policies, procedures, programs, and practices demonstrated by scientific research to reduce recidivism among individuals under postrelease supervision." (§ 3451, subd. (a).)
II. Equal Protection Analysis
A. Legal Principles