People v. First American Corporation
[…] (Compl. ¶ 18.) The Attorney General contends that Defendant has failed to comply with New York law insofar as it incorporates the USPAP's requirement that appraisers "perform assignments with impartiality, objectivity, and independence, and without accommodation of personal interests" and that "[i]n practice, an appraiser must not perform as an advocate for any party or issue." (Id.) The Attorney General also asserts that Defendants have violated New York Executive Law § 160-y's prohibition on state-certified or state-licensed appraisers accepting fees for an appraisal assignment "contingent upon the appraiser reporting a predetermined estimate, analysis, or opinion or is contingent upon the opinion, conclusion or valuation reached, or upon the consequences resulting from the appraisal assignment." (Compl. ¶ 21.) According to the Complaint, Defendants publicly tout the independence and integrity of their appraisers while allowing WaMu to compromise the independence and accuracy of their appraisals. (Compl. ¶¶ 7-8.)