People v. First American Corporation
[…] (Compl. ¶ 21.) According to the Complaint, Defendants publicly tout the independence and integrity of their appraisers while allowing WaMu to compromise the independence and accuracy of their appraisals. (Compl. ¶¶ 7-8.)

None of the three causes of action plead in the Complaint necessarily raises a federal issue within the meaning of Grable. N.Y. Executive Law § 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to bring an action for injunction or damages against any person who "engage[s] in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business." (N.Y. Executive Law § 63(12) McKinney (2008).) To establish "fraud" within the meaning of this provision, the Attorney General need only show that: "the targeted act has the capacity or tendency to deceive, or creates an atmosphere conducive to fraud." State v.