People v. Finister
[…] (Salas, at p. 1281.) The Salas court found, however, that the minimum parole eligibility term of seven years under section 3046, subdivision (a) applied. “Absent a determination the accused is subject to the enhanced sentencing provisions of section 186.22 or some other provision of law, a sentence for willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder is for a life term with a minimum wait for parole of seven years. (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1).)” (Salas, supra, at p. 1280.) We agree with Salas.

Section 3046, subdivision (a) states: “No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.”