05-30-2024
[…] This is not a case[, Surety contends,] where the defendant was ill, or somehow prevented from making a court appearance." Surety's argument demands "an actual and valid excuse" where the court need only have a reason to believe that one exists. (Ranger, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at 953.) In other words, Surety reads "may" out of section 1305.1's requirement that the trial court have "reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear."
The fact that Olds did not communicate with his attorney or the court does not mean the trial court had no reason to believe he may have had a pandemic-related excuse.