People v. Filliung
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d 108, 115 (2002).

¶40 Section 5-2-4(i) of the Code provides that, if the trial court determines, after a hearing, that defendant has not fulfilled the conditions of his release, and after a subsequent hearing, finds that he is "in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis," then it shall enter an order remanding him to the Department of Human Services or other facility. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(i) (West 2010). The Code expressly defines "in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis" as "a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a-1)(B) (West 2010). The trial court's determination that defendant is "in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis" must be based upon explicit medical opinion regarding his future conduct, and not merely a finding of mental illness. Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d at 123.