No. 1-12-2012
[…] Bryant, 579 U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1954 (2016), United States v. Tucker, 404 U.S. 443 (1972), and Burgett v. Texas, 389 U.S. 109 (1967) to maintain that constitutionally invalid convictions cannot be used to enhance punishment, sentence a defendant, or prove the prior-felony element of a recidivist statute. Defendant states that the State could use the fact of his prior conviction to prove his felon status when he possessed a weapon, which is
only a Class 3 felony. However, the State also used the prior conviction to make the offense a Class 2, which was expressly forbidden.
¶ 45 Section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) West 2010)) provides that the offense of UUWF itself is a Class 3 felony. The statute also states that "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code *** is a Class 2 felony ***." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).
¶ 46 Defendant's reliance on Tucker, Burgett, and Bryant is misplaced.