People v. Fieldman
[…] People v. Mitchell, 366 Ill. App. 3d 1044, 1048, 853 N.E.2d 900, 906 (2006) (citing Gerstein v. Pugh, 420 U.S. 103, 114 (1975)). This initial appearance (sometimes referred to as a Gerstein hearing, a bail hearing, a bond hearing, or—incorrectly—as a preliminary hearing or arraignment) has been codified under section 109-1 of the Code. People v. Sterling, 357 Ill. App. 3d 235, 248, 828 N.E.2d 1264, 1276 (2005). That section provides, as follows:

"(a) A person arrested with or without a warrant shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible judge in that county *** and a charge shall be filed. Whenever a person arrested either with or without a warrant is required to be taken before a judge, a charge may be filed against such person by way of a two-way closed circuit television system ***
(b) The judge shall:
(1) Inform the defendant of the charge against him and shall provide him with a copy of the charge.
(2) Advise the defendant of his right to counsel and if indigent shall appoint a public defender or licensed attorney at law of this State to represent him in accordance with the provisions of Section 113-3 of this Code.
(3) Schedule a preliminary hearing in appropriate cases; and
(4) Admit the defendant to bail in accordance with the provisions of Article 110 of this Code." 725 ILCS 5/109-1 (West 2010).
¶ 18 The record reflects that the trial court fully complied with section 109-1 of the Code at defendant's initial appearance.