01-13-2015
[…] (See Hatch v. Superior Court (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 170, 185-186 [defendant may be found guilty of attempt to commit violations of §§ 288, subd. (a), and 288.2, subd. (a), even though intended victims were not in fact under 14 years of age]; People v. Reed (1996) 53 Cal.App.4th 389, 396 [defendant guilty of attempted lewd conduct with regard to imaginary child victims created by police officer; "'factual impossibility is not a defense to a charge of attempt'"].)
Fickett's argument that section 288.3, subdivision (a), is different from other sex offense statutes because it requires the defendant be a person "who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor" is unavailing. This language simply makes clear that the offense does not impose strict liability upon someone who does not know and has no reason to know that the person they are communicating with is a minor.