01-13-2015
[…] While that information certainly would not have endeared Fickett to the jury, the reference to it was brief, and it was never mentioned by the prosecution in closing argument. Therefore, even if its admission was erroneous it does not undermine our conclusion that any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
B. No Actual Minor Victim: Section 288.3
Fickett contends he could not be convicted of violating section 288.3, subdivision (a), because that offense requires the involvement of an actual minor, a fact not present in this case. We reject his contention.
Section 288.3, subdivision (a), provides: "Every person who contacts or communicates with a minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit [certain specified sex offenses] involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." (See generally People v. Keister (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 442 [rejecting various challenges to constitutionality of § 288.3].)
Fickett contends section 288.3 should be interpreted to require there be an actual minor victim—an adult posing as a minor does not suffice.