People v. Fickes
[…] In his brief, defendant argues his statement is involuntary under Illinois law. Defendant, as the appellee, may argue any point in support of the trial court's judgment on appeal, so long as the factual basis for such point was before the trial court. See People v. Lashmet, 372 Ill. App. 3d 1037, 1043, 868 N.E.2d 368, 373 (2007). Here, the trial court ruled the statement was "involuntary" and did not specify whether its ruling was based on the federal standard or Illinois law. Thus, we will examine whether defendant's statement was involuntary for state-law purposes. ¶ 33 Section 114-11 of the Procedure Code permits a criminal defendant to "move to suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary." 725 ILCS 5/114-11 (West 2012). Recently, in Murdock, the Illinois Supreme Court phrased the Illinois voluntariness standard as follows:

"To determine the voluntariness of a confession, courts