People v. Ferrando
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a consecutive eight-month term for the conviction of petty theft with a prior.

On September 9, 2010, a new version of section 666 was enacted. Under the former statute, petty theft could be prosecuted as a misdemeanor or a felony if the defendant had one prior theft-related conviction. The new version of the statute requires that the defendant have been convicted three or more times of theft related offenses in order for petty theft to be prosecuted optionally as a felony.

The prior version of section 666 provided: “Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft, ... burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of section 496 and having served a term therefore in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” (Repealed by Stats. 2010, ch. 219, § 15, eff. Sept. 9, 2010.)