11-28-2012
[…] (Italics added.) But, this does not mean that the court did not accept the plea agreement. Section 1192.5 requires the trial court, upon approving a plea, to give this admonition. Without withdrawing its approval of the deal, the plain terms of plea agreement did not leave the trial court with any discretion to sentence Ferguson to anything but six years in prison. Although the trial court may, at a later date, have appeared to believe otherwise, it is the terms of the agreement that govern. We decline Ferguson's veiled invitation to distinguish Carr.
Section 1192.5 provides, in relevant part: "Upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony, . . . the plea may specify the punishment to the same extent as it may be specified by the jury on a plea of not guilty or fixed by the court on a plea of guilty, nolo contendere, or not guilty, and may specify the exercise by the court thereafter of other powers legally available to it. [¶] Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so. The court shall also cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." (Italics added.)
Even if we were to decide that the trial court retained discretion to reinstate probation, we would conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in not doing so.